With primary results certified, ballots set for local elections this fall

The Johnson County Board of County Canvassers on Friday certified the results of this month’s primaries, finalizing the ballots for this fall’s local general elections in the process.

The outcome in the final results, which included the addition of 174 provisional ballots, did not change from the unofficial primary tally released after the Aug. 6 vote.

Here’s a look at who will be on local ballots this fall:

Shawnee Mission School District

School District Member 7 At-Large

  • Brad Stratton

School District Member 1 (SM North area)

  • Brian Koon
  • Sara Goodburn (incumbent)
  • Lisa Feingold

School District Member 3 (SM South area)

  • Brian S. Brown
  • Jessica Hembree

School District Member 5 (SM Northwest area)

  • Devin Wilson
  • Jamie Borgman

Fairway City Council

Ward 2

  • Tom Cotter
  • Gail Gregory (incumbent)

Ward 3

  • Michele Kiehl
  • Joseph Levin (incumbent)

Ward 4

  • Jenna Brofsky
  • Adam Dolski (incumbent)

Lake Quivira Governing Body

Mayor

  • Brady Allan Lilja
  • John M. Nelson

Council Member At-Large

  • Andrea (Annie) Noland
  • Greg Prieb II
  • Randy Burgess
  • Gayle Best (incumbent)
  • David McCullagh

Leawood Governing Body

Mayor

  • Peggy Dunn (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Andrew Osman (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 2

  • Jim Rawlings (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 3

  • Lisa Harrison (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4

  • James Azeltine (incumbent)

Lenexa Governing Body

Mayor

  • Michael Boehm (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Chris Poss
  • Courtney Eiterich

Council Member Ward 2

  • Thomas Nolte (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 3

  • Dan Roh (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4

  • Julie Sayers
  • Linda Leeper

Merriam City Council

Council Member Ward 1

  • Jason Silvers (incumbent)
  • John Canterbury

Council Member Ward 2

  • Whitney Yadrich
  • Dan Leap

Council Member Ward 3

  • Amy Carey
  • Bruce Kaldahl

Council Member Ward 4

  • Bob Pape (incumbent)
  • Staci Chivetta

Mission City Council

Council Member Ward 1

  • Burton Taylor
  • Trent Boultinghouse

Council Member Ward 2

  • Nick Schlossmacher (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 3

  • Kristin Inman (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4

  • Kenneth Davis (incumbent)

Mission Hills City Council

Council Member At-Large

  • Andrew Weed (incumbent)
  • Braden Perry (incumbent)
  • Beverly Brooks (incumbent)

Mission Woods Mayor

Mayor

  • Robert Allen Tietze (incumbent)
  • Darrell Franklin

Overland Park City Council

Overland Park City Hall

Council Member Ward 1

  • Terry Happer Scheier (incumbent)
  • Holly Grummert

Council Member Ward 2

  • Paul Lyons (incumbent)
  • Roger Tarbutton

Council Member Ward 3

  • Stephan Glentzer
  • Tom Carignan

Council Member Ward 4

  • Dan Osman
  • Fred Spears (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 5

  • Faris Farassati (incumbent)
  • Phil Bressler

Council Member Ward 6

  • Scott Hamblin
  • Rick Collins (incumbent)

Prairie Village City Council

Council Member Ward 1

  • Chad Andrew Herring (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 2

  • Serena Schermoly (incumbent)
  • Inga Selders

Council Member Ward 3

  • Lauren Wolf
  • Bonnie Limbird

Council Member Ward 4

  • Piper Reimer

Council Member Ward 5

  • Courtney McFadden (incumbent)
  • David Scott Morrison

Council Member Ward 6

  • Ian Graves

Roeland Park City Council

Council Member Ward 1

  • Jan Faidley (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 2

  • Leonard Tocco
  • Benjamin Dickens

Council Member Ward 3

  • Trisha Brauer
  • Galen Hansen

Council Member Ward 4

  • Michael Rebne
  • A.J. Cameron

Shawnee Governing Body

Mayor

  • Michelle Distler (incumbent)
  • Stephanie Meyer

Council Member Ward 1

  • Jim Neighbor (incumbent)
  • Tammy Thomas

Council Member Ward 2

  • Eric Jenkins (incumbent)
  • Andy Rondon

Council Member Ward 3

  • Kurt Knappen
  • Dawn Rattan

Council Member Ward 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

  • Kevin Straub
  • Lisa Larson-Bunnell (incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4

  • Jill Chalfie
  • Kris Durbin

Westwood Governing Body

Mayor

  • David E. Waters

Council Member At-Large

  • Laura Steele
  • Jayme Tebow
  • Holly Wimer

Westwood Hills Governing Body

Mayor

  • Paula Schwach (incumbent)

Council Member At-Large

  • Karen Shelor Sexton (incumbent)
  • Ed Gogol
  • Ludwig Villasi (incumbent)
  • Michael Anfang
  • Rosemary Podrebarac (incumbent)

Johnson County Community College Board of Trustees

Tuition, administration-faculty relations and sports programming have been hot issues at JCCC in recent months.

Board of Trustees

  • Lori Bell
  • Colleen Cunningham
  • Jameia Haines
  • Nancy Ingram (incumbent)
  • Greg Musil (incumbent)
  • Laura Smith-Everett

Water District

Water District Board Member 1

  • Terrence Frederick (incumbent)
  • Melanie Kraft

Water District Board Member 2

  • Greg Mitchell
  • Robert Olson (incumbent)

Water District Board Member 6

  • Whitney Wilson
  • Dave Vander Veen
  • Ullyses Wright

Water District Board Member 7

  • Mark Parkins
  • Chris Stelzer