Shawnee Mission East’s Trevor Thompson named player of the year as all-Sunflower League teams announced

Shawnee Mission East senior Trevor Thompson was named the Sunflower League's player of the year on Sunday.
Shawnee Mission East senior Trevor Thompson, No. 3, was named the Sunflower League’s player of the year on Sunday.

The Sunflower League released its all-league teams on Sunday and Shawnee Mission East senior Trevor Thompson was named player of the year for his excellence on both sides of the football.

Thompson, who is a semifinalist for the Taylor Award, was one of four players to earn first team honors on offense and defense as he helped lead the Lancers to a 10-2 record before falling in the Class 6A semifinals to Blue Valley on Friday night.

Thompson caught 29 passes for 794 yards (27.4 yards per catch) and 11 touchdowns. He ran for two touchdowns, threw for one, and recorded 62 total tackles and one interception on defense.

SM East placed nine players first team while Shawnee Mission North had two selected, including Danny Pressler for offensive and defensive line.

Lancer quarterback Luke Kaiser was named to the second team while four Indians were selected.

SM North and SM East earned, respectively, 13 and 8 honorable mentions.

Free State’s Bob Lisher was named coach of the year.

First Team

SME Calvin Ball, SR, DL
SME Eli McDonald, SR, LB
SME Jake Randa, SR, DB
SME Justin Finnigan, JR, OL
SME Milton Braasch, JR, RB
SME Nigil Houston, SR, RB
SME Simon Bradley, SR, LB
SME Trevor Thopmson, DB
SME Trevor Thopmson, WR
SME Zac Medley, Sr, OL
SMN Danny Presler, SR, DL
SMN Danny Presler, SR, OL
SMN Will Schneider, SR, QB

SMW Isreal Watson, SR, WR
SMW Montell Madlock, SR, LB
LAW Cole Brungardt, SR, K
LAW Jacob Unruh, SR, DL
LAW Kobe Buffalomeat, SR, OL
LAW Trey Moore, SR, RB
LFS Chase Houk, SR, OL
LFS Jake Rittman, JR, P
LFS Jay Dineen, SR, LB
LFS Jay Dineen, SR, OL
LFS Noah Kema, SR, DL
LFS Zack Sanders, SR, DB
LFS Zack Sanders, SR, PR
LFS Zack Sanders, SR, WR
LFS Zion Bowlin, SR, RB
ON Deion Poindexter, SR, DB
OS Jamison Phelps, JR, KR
OS Tre Adger, SR, TE

Second Team

SME Luke Kaiser, SR, QB
SMN Avante Williams, SR, DB
SMN Billy Conaway, SO, WR
SMN David Curtis, SR, OL
SMN Marcos Garcia, SR, RB

SMW Byron Sherwin, JR, OL
SMW Jason Meeker, SR, RB
SMW Jason Potter, SR, DB
SMW Kye Harris, SR, KR
SMW Terrion Brewer, JR, DL
LAW Clarence King, SO, WR
LAW Dante Jackson, JR, P
LAW Dante Jackson, JR, PR
LAW James Reeder, SR, DB
LFS Gage Foster, JR, LB
LFS Kameron Lake, SO, K
LV Anthony Gould, SO, WR
OE Parker Brewer, SR, DL
OE Ryan Brockschmidt, JR, LB
OE Ryan Strong, SR, OL
ON Deion Poindexter, SR, RB
ON Drew Rediger, JR, DL
ON Jack Staes, SR, OL
ON Jonya Boyd, SR, LB
ONW Blake Huginin, SR, DL
ONW Chase Hartquist, SR, OL
ONW Matt Vanderslice, SR, TE
OS Adrian Garcia, JR, LB
OS Brady Noernberg, SR, DB
OS Isaac Degraffenreid, SR, OL

For the honorable mentions, please click the link below.

Honorable Mention All Sunflower League Football

Shawnee Mission East
Carl Young, SR
Charlie Kephart, SR
Cooper Walton, JR
Isaiah Wright, SO
Parker Shirling, SR
PJ Spencer, SO
Sky Tate, SR
Stephen Shipley, SR

Shawnee Mission North
Donnie Calkins, SR
Jamir Crawford, SR
Mitchell Wilkey, SR
Nate McCoy, JR
Noah Laird, SO
Oscar Aguilar, JR
Reese Sila, JR
Spencer Dubois, SR
Ta’Morese Morgan, SR
Talbot Ebberts, JR
Tanner Willmon, JR
Trevon Kleint, SO
Zach Pittman, SR

Shawnee Mission Northwest
Baqurious Stokes, SR
Hayden Goodpaster, JR
Noah Roberts, SR
Spencer Stewart, SO
Xavier Perry, SR

Shawnee Mission South
Jeremy Kucera, SR
Tyler Law, SR

Shawnee Mission West
Amajae Gordon, SR
Cole Fletcher, SR
Kirby Grigsby, JR
Siris Manning, SR
Zach Witters, SR

Free State
Dallas Crittenden, SR
Daniel Bryant, SR
David Johnson, JR
Drew Wise, SR
Gabe DelValle, JR
Jax Dineen, SO
Nathan Spain, JR
Noah Kema, SR
Sam Hambleton, SR
Spencer Roe, JR
Zion Bowlin, SR

Lawrence
B.J. Murry, SR
Ekow Boye-Doe, JR
Eric Galbreath, SO
Erik Shackelford, SR
Jacob Mills, JR
Jalen Dudley, JR
James Reeder, SR
Kevin Nichols, SR
Kristian Russell, JR
Mark Greene, SR
Santino Gee, SR

Leavenworth
Andrew Ativie, JR
Arik Parker, SR
Gyun Jung, SR
Hayes Edwards, JR
Jacob Bohnemann, SR
Jonathon Sculley, SR
Terrance Johnson, SR

Olathe East
Brandon Fox, JR
Dwan Washington, SO
Jack Mason, SO
Michael Dobesh, SR
Trevon Kearney, SO
Xavior Green, SO

Olathe North
Drew Greene, SR
Jevon Parrish, JR
Jordan Dubin, JR
Ryan Huck, JR
Nathan Harrel, SR

Olathe Northwest
Conrad Kaminski, SR
Joe Hatzfeld, JR

Olathe South
Ben Landshut, JR
Caleb Bryant, SR
Jacob Wilburn, SR
Jacob Worley, JR
Jaden Walker, SR
JJ Neal, SO
Kevin Burdette, JR
Kolby Murphy, SO
Luke Meenahan, SR
Nathan Larson, SO
Nick Jouret, JR
Oakley Reed, SR
Peyton Wiggs, SO
Ryan Carrier, SR