Shawnee Mission North’s Schneider, Bishop Miege’s Armstrong nominated for Simone Award

Shawnee Mission North's Will Schneider, No. 2, is a semifinalist for the Simone Award along with Bishop Miege's Jafar Armstrong
Shawnee Mission North’s Will Schneider, No. 2, is a semifinalist for the Simone Award along with Bishop Miege’s Jafar Armstrong

For the first time in its 34 year history, the Simone Awards semifinalist list was made public on Monday night.

Among those named semifinalists for the Thomas A. Simone Award, which is award to the best player in the metro, are Shawnee Mission North senior quarterback Will Schneider and Bishop Miege senior wide receiver Jafar Armstrong, who is also a nominee for the Otis Taylor Award given to the best receiver.

Schneider holds the record for most passing yards in Kansas state history with 8,901, surpassing Silver Lake’s Kyle Kruger (2000-03), who threw for 8,781 yards.

Shawnee Mission East’s Trevor Thompson is also a semifinalist for the Taylor Award.

Miege junior quarterback Carter Putz and senior wide receiver Landry Weber are two of the 10 semifinalists for the Frank Fontana Award, which is given to the best small-class player.

Putz is the second-leading passer in the state this season with 2,747 yards. He sits 288 yards behind Schneider, who has completed his final season after a loss to Shawnee Mission East last Friday.

The Stags also have two nominees — Colin Grunhard and Joe Watskey — for the Bobby Bell Award, the best lineman in the smaller classes.

Each award has 10 semifinalists that were decided by the Simone Media Committee. From those 10 semifinalists four finalists for each of the five awards will be announced on Nov. 28 at 7 p.m., during a live show on Time Warner Cable Sports Channel.

From the four finalists, the winners will be announced Dec. 6, at the high school of the winner of the Thomas A. Simone Award.

Thomas A. Simone Award Nominees (Most Outstanding Football Player)

Any player of any class or year in school is eligible for this award

Jafar Armstrong, Bishop Miege
James Bailey, Jr., William Chrisman
Matt Dercher, Blue Valley
Mario Goodrich, Lee’s Summit West
Chester Graves, Park Hill
Dalton Hill, Lee’s Summit
Robert Rawie, Liberty
Julian Ross, Staley
Cornelius Ruff, Schlagle
Will Schneider, Shawnee Mission North

Frank Fontana Award Nominees (Most Outstanding Small Class Football Player)

Missouri Class 1-4, Kansas Class 1A-4A players only

Travon Alexander, Richmond
JJ Letcher, Piper
Justin Mitchell, Platte County
Justin Phillips, Basehor-Linwood
Anthony Pritzel, Kearney
Carter Putz, Bishop Miege
Amaun Ryan, Center
Mason Smith, Odessa
Landry Weber, Bishop Miege
Rachaad White, Center

Buck Buchanan Award Nominees (Most Outstanding Lineman/Linebacker)

Missouri Class 5-6, Kansas Class 5A-6A players only

Daniel Carson, William Chrisman
Jay Dineen, Lawrence Free State
Chester Graves, Park Hill
Kirrian Kirby, Blue Valley
Peter Klug, Blue Valley North
Michael Maffry, Blue Valley
Daniel Parker, Blue Springs
Anthony Payne, Raymore-Peculiar
Eli Ross, Staley
Seven Wilson, Park Hill

Bobby Bell Award Nominees (Most Outstanding Small Class Lineman/Linebacker)

Missouri Class 1-4, Kansas Class 1A-4A players only

Diaz Elliott, Richmond
Colin Grunhard, Bishop Miege
Mason Koechner, Louisburg
Derek Kohler, Platte County
Ethan Luft, Kearney
Marquae Richardson, Center
John Taylor, Center
Kole Wagener, Grain Valley
Joe Watskey, Bishop Miege
TJ Williams, Basehor-Linwood

Otis Taylor Award Nominees (Most Outstanding Wide Receiver/Tight End)

Any player of any class or year in school is eligible for this award

Jafar Armstrong, Bishop Miege
Somaj Brewer, Lee’s Summit
Christian Cox, Center
Da’ron Davis, Lee’s Summit North
Jess Davis, Kearney
Jordan Martin, Turner
Zack Sanders, Lawrence Free State
Nick Snider, Belton
Trevor Thompson, Shawnee Mission East
Harrison Van Dyne, Blue Valley