Dozens of northeast Johnson County students receive K-State scholarships

Anderson Hall at Kansas State University

Dozens of northeast Johnson County residents were among the recipients of Kansas State University’s recent awarding of more than 9,400 academic scholarships for the 2012-2013 school year.

Local recipients of scholarships totally at least $1,000 and their cities of residence are listed below:

Fairway:

  • Molly Howland, Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship
  • Nicole Koch, A.W. Michael and William Michael Scholarship, and Medallion Scholarship
  • Julianne Perrini, Anita K. Laurent Scholarship in Human Ecology
  • Margaret Waggoner, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Mission:

  • Jennifer Gregory, Engineering Scholarships Fund, and Stephen and Karen Clegg Engineering Scholarship
  • Lisa Shofstall, Herman V. Fleming Memorial Scholarship, Everett J. and Marilyn J. Cupps Civil Engineering Scholarship, Serpan Family Engineering Scholarship, and Vicki Scharnhorst Civil Engineering Scholarship
  • Michelle Valles, Heritage Award, Ralph and Dora Rogers Memorial Scholarship, and Spirit Aerosystems Multicultural Engineering Scholarship
  • Natalie Yancey, Memorial Scholarship

Mission Hills:

  • Emily Frye, Memorial Scholarship
  • Christa McKittrick, K-State Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship, and Henry J. Putnam Memorial Scholarship
  • Sarah McKittrick, Business Administration Dean’s Scholarship
  • Henry Simpson, Memorial Scholarship

Prairie Village:

  • Marlena Birkel, Activity Scholarship, and Wanda Bates Biochemistry Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Katie Carlsen, Baeten Farm Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship
  • Madelyn Collins, Memorial Scholarship; McNeil Dolliver, K-State Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship, Soaring with Eagles Scholarship, Foundation Scholarship, and Ted and Helene Varney Business Administration Award
  • Mary Donnelly, Medallion Scholarship; Henry Falk, Memorial Scholarship
  • Ann Hartman, College of Agriculture Dean’s Discretionary Funding Revenue Fund
  • Cory Jennett, Crosby Family Education Scholarship, and Memorial Scholarship
  • Kevin Kleine, Engineering Scholarships Fund, Larry and Holly Engelken Electrical Engineering Scholarship, and Donald Gemaehlich Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship
  • Joseph Kucera, Foundation Scholarship
  • Ashley Lemos, K-State Transfer Academic Award
  • Mary Madden, Purple and White Scholarship
  • Thomas McGowan, Charles E. Billingsley Accounting Scholarship
  • Abigail McNitt, Leadership Scholarship
  • John Opsahl, Charles A. Stryker Memorial Engineering Scholarship, Stephen C. Redding Scholarships I and II, and Marcus J. Suellentrop Scholarship in Engineering
  • Maureen Orth, K-State Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence
  • John Petterson, Thelma Wolfersperger Holliday Scholarship, Dr. Willard C. and Oma Grace Schwartz-First Christian Church Scholarship, and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence
  • Madeline Sanders, K-State Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship, and Hartman Family Scholarship
  • Gabrielle Vandergriff, Memorial Scholarship

Westwood:

  • Spencer Low, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence
  • Nathan Ross, Foundation Scholarship
  • Lois Wetzel, Denison Scholarship